OAHS Library: Everyone & English Learners

eBooks contain something for all ages and all subjects. This digital library includes highly illustrated, engaging titles that span the curriculum and reading levels. Some books include interactive games, quizzes, and activities to enrich learning. Updates and new titles added regularly!

Learn about people, places, nature, history, and science from videos and eBooks on topics such as American Indians, Ancient Civilizations, Farm to Table, The Civil War, Continents, The Thirteen Colonies, U.S. Government, Disasters, Earth Science, Experiments, Extreme Science, Nature, and many more.

Scholastic's online literacy program for ages pre-K - 3 that pairs classic video storybooks with related nonfiction eBooks on topics such as Animals and Nature, Earth and Sky, People and Places, ABC’s and 1, 2, 3’s, Family and Community, Music and Rhyme, Adventure, and more. BookFlix reinforces core reading skills and introduces children to a world of knowledge and exploration. Read alouds with with word highlighting and interactive games. Some films and books are available in Spanish too!

Access to over 16,000 eBooks from the world's leading publishers across all major subject areas. Navigate to Children's & Young Adult Fiction and Nonfiction on the left sidebar. Additionally, you may download selected eBooks to portable devices.

Thousands of videos and digital resources curated by subject matter experts into content collections by grade and topic, including interactive activities, reading passages, audio clips, skill builders, and writing prompts that engage students and extend critical thinking. A one-stop-shop for teachers, it includes instructional resources such as lesson starters, training videos, and classroom strategies to help them invigorate every lesson. Teachers should email the librarian for access code to create a new account.

Curriculum-focused video streaming service created for high schools providing unlimited access to 27,000+ full-length videos, 240,000+ clips (and growing) of videos for ALL subject areas. Includes the over 4,000 Career & Technical Education Collection and 30,000+ video clips.

Integrated with World Book Kids and designed for elementary students, this learning resource features highly visual articles written in Spanish at an earlier reading level. This offers World Book's excellent editorial content, rich media, and interactive features, all in Spanish.

Online resource designed for preschoolers and children in early grades organized into four graphically stimulating, interactive learning sites featuring: narrated stories, interactive games, and original videos that teach critical early childhood themes, including numbers, shapes, colors, opposites, and more; 48 stories in 4 Lexile® measures reading levels which can be printed and folded into hands-on books; a first encyclopedia with dynamic visual navigation that encourages exploration of nonfiction topics; and early classic celebrated stories, nursery rhymes, and sing-along songs with voice-over narration and word-for-word highlighting. Downloadable audio files of your favorite Early World Classics as MP3s. Optimized for use on iPad.

Elementary students in kindergarten through grade five will find age-appropriate content covering a broad range of educational topics such as animals, arts, geography, health, literature, people, social studies, technology, etc. Kids InfoBits includes full-text proprietary content from Blackbirch Press®, U-X-L, KidHaven Press™, and more! Content is continuously updated and provides interesting and important facts with connections to current and past events. 16,600 kid-friendly Images, charts, graphs, and videos.

Designed for students in elementary school and based on World Book's award-winning Discovery Encyclopedia, World Book Kids is a children’s learning website that includes thousands of easy-to-read articles, engaging images and illustrations, interactive games and activities, and teacher resources for children. 



Discover reliable and trusted information on a variety of topics to support middle school student research for government, U.S and world history, geography, literature, sciences, and social issues. Research In Context offers cross-curricular content aligned to national and state standards, and presents material organized into a highly visual and topic portal approach to quickly find answers. This unique database provides stellar support for papers, projects, and presentations while reinforcing the development of critical thinking and problem solving skills, communication, collaboration, creativity, and innovation.

Designed for students in middle school, this online learning website includes articles from The World Book Encyclopedia, a Biography Center, dictionary, atlas, an extensive multimedia collection, thousands of editor-selected websites, correlations to curriculum standards, and much more. World Book Student is optimized to work on your iPad or other tablets!