Social Studies: Civics

Contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Drawing on the Opposing Viewpoints book series, the database features continuously updated viewpoints, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio and links to vetted websites.

International viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events. Hundreds of continuously updated country profiles and reference, international news, podcasts, videos, interactive maps, and more.

Contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. History. The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.

Encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

An online version of the World Book Encyclopedia enhanced with multimedia content, e-books, primary sources, biographies, a dictionary, an atlas, and thousands of editor-selected Web sites.

Online edition of the library's print collection of award-winning Salem Press titles including historical primary sources, literary reference, and health resources.

Encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

Access to over 16,000 eBooks from the world's leading publishers across all major subject areas. Perform full-text searches of a single eBook, search thousands of volumes simultaneously, browse topic categories, or read eBooks directly online. Additionally, you may download selected eBooks to portable devices.

Browse and read full-text newspapers from more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, plus leading titles from around the world, or search articles instantly by title, headline, date, author, newspaper section, or other fields. Also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts, and transcripts. Full-text access to The New York Times from 1985 to present

Secondary school student-focused magazines, journals, newspapers, reference books, and engaging multi-media covering a wide range of subjects, from science, history, and literature to political science, sports, and environmental studies including 2,000+ periodicals in full-text, thousands of images, audio files, and videos. Document and read aloud translation into and a unique visual search tool to connect concepts and guide the research.

Discover reliable and trusted information on a variety of topics to support middle school student research for government, U.S and world history, geography, literature, sciences, and social issues. Research In Context offers cross-curricular content aligned to national and state standards, and presents material organized into a highly visual and topic portal approach to quickly find answers. This unique database provides stellar support for papers, projects, and presentations while reinforcing the development of critical thinking and problem solving skills, communication, collaboration, creativity, and innovation.

Extensive database of 20 million royalty-free stock photos for educational use from the photojournalists of world-wide news organization the Associated Press. More than 3,000 photos, images, sound bites, videos, and graphics added daily including breaking news events, today's hot topics, great moments in news, sports and entertainment, and celebrity portraits.

Thousands of videos and digital resources curated by subject matter experts into content collections by grade and topic, including interactive activities, reading passages, audio clips, skill builders, and writing prompts that engage students and extend critical thinking. A one-stop-shop for teachers, it includes instructional resources such as lesson starters, training videos, and classroom strategies to help them invigorate every lesson. Teachers should email the librarian for access code to create a new account.